Advertisement

High school girls’ soccer: Thursday’s City playoff results and updated pairings

DIVISION I

Wild-card games, Thursday

Advertisement

Huntington Park 2, Narbonne 1

South East 9, Fairfax 0

Advertisement

Taft 4, Van Nuys 0

Granada Hills Kennedy 2, Verdugo Hills 0

Chatsworth 5, San Fernando 1

Bravo 5, Port of Los Angeles 2

Advertisement

Sotomayor 2, South Gate 1 (OT)

Garfield 4, Los Angeles Hamilton 3

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Huntington Park at #1 Granada Hills

#9 South East at #8 Eagle Rock

#12 Taft at #5 Cleveland

#13 Granada Hills Kennedy at #4 Grant

#19 Chatsworth at #3 San Pedro

Advertisement

#11 Bravo at #6 Palisades

#10 Sotomayor at #7 Birmingham

#15 Garfield at #2 El Camino Real

DIVISION II

Wild-card games, Thursday

Wilmington Banning 3, Mendez 0

Northridge 5, Community Charter 0

Sylmar 7, Fulton 0

Los Angeles CES 5, Fremont 0

Hollywood 1, Sherman Oaks CES 0

Westchester 2, Arleta 1

Harbor Teacher 4, Canoga Park 1

Los Angeles University 4, Smidt Tech 2

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Wilmington Banning at #1 Marquez

#9 Northridge at #8 Bright Star

#12 Sylmar at #5 USC Hybrid

#20 Los Angeles CES at #4 Bell

#14 Hollywood at #3 North Hollywood

#22 Westchester at #6 New West

#10 Harbor Teacher at #7 Valley Arts/Sciences

#15 Los Angeles University at #2 Chavez

DIVISION III

Wild-card games, Thursday

Foshay 2, Reseda 1

Los Angeles Marshall 7, CALS Early College 0

Maywood 2, Orthopaedic 0

Triumph 1, Bernstein 0

Belmont 5, West Adams 1

Vaughn 6, Lakeview 1

#23 Camino Nuevo at #10 Academia Avance, ppd. to TBA

Elizabeth 3, King/Drew 1

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Foshay at #1 Angelou

#9 Los Angeles Marshall at #8 Sun Valley Poly

#12 Maywood at #5 Rivera

#13 Triumph at #4 Animo Robinson

#14 Belmont at #3 Legacy

#11 Vaughn at #6 Contreras

Academia Avance/Camino Nuevo winner at #7 Monroe

#15 Elizabeth at #2 Torres

DIVISION IV

Wild-card games, Thursday

Stern 1, Animo Venice 0

Hawkins 6, Roybal 2

New Designs University Park 1, Jefferson 0

Animo De La Hoya 6, Collins 0

Neuwirth 2, Aspire Ollin 1

Middle College 0, Rancho Dominguez 0 (Middle College advances on penalties, 3-1)

Franklin 5, Los Angeles Jordan 1

Los Angeles Arts/Enterprise 2, Burton 1

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Stern at #1 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#9 Hawkins at #8 Manual Arts

#12 New Designs University Park at #5 Annenberg

#13 Animo De La Hoya at #4 Central City Value

#19 Neuwirth at #3 Los Angeles Wilson

#22 Middle College at #6 Santee

#10 Franklin at #7 Los Angeles Kennedy

#15 Los Angeles Arts/Enterprise at #2 Carson

DIVISION V

Wild-card games, Thursday

Dorsey 5, Animo South Los Angeles 4 (OT)

Valor 1, Gertz-Ressler 0

Washington 2, New Designs Watts 0

Dymally 5, Crenshaw 1

Panorama 3, Downtown Magnets 1

Environmental Science/Tech 2, North Valley Military 1

Wild-card game, Friday, 5 p.m.

#17 Larchmont vs. #16 Discovery at El Cariso Park

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Discovery/Larchmont winner at #1 Maywood CES

#9 Animo Bunche at #8 Math/Science

#12 Dorsey at #5 Gardena

#13 Valor at #4 Los Angeles

#14 Washington at #3 Locke

#11 Dymally at #6 University Prep Value

#10 Panorama at #7 Sun Valley Magnet

N#15 Environmental Science/Tech at #2 Venice

otes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 14, 3 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 19, 3 p.m.. Championships: Feb. 22-23 at Valley College and Birmingham.

Advertisement
Advertisement