Advertisement

High school girls' basketball: Southern California and Northern California Regional pairings

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Advertisement

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#8 Redondo at #1 Fresno Clovis West

#5 Mater Dei vs. #4 Bishop Montgomery at El Camino College, 5 p.m.

#6 Fresno Clovis North at #3 Sierra Canyon, 5 p.m.

Advertisement

#7 Etiwanda at #2 Windward

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 El Camino Real at #1 San Diego Cathedral

#9 El Cajon Christian at #8 King

#12 Westchester at #5 La Jolla Country Day, 5:30 p.m.

#13 Bakersfield at #4 Granada Hills, 5 p.m.

Advertisement

#14 Spring Valley Mount Miguel at #3 San Marcos Mission Hills

#11 Lakeside at #6 Troy

#10 Long Beach Poly at #7 Chaminade

#15 Narbonne at #2 Rosary

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Keppel, bye

#9 Santa Margarita at #8 Flintridge Prep

#12 Los Angeles Hamilton at #5 Oxford Academy

#13 Legacy at #4 Orange Lutheran

#14 Eagle Rock at #3 La Jolla Bishop's

#11 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon vs. #6 Rolling Hills Prep at North Torrance, 6:30 p.m.

#10 Chula Vista Bonita Vista at #7 Eastvale Roosevelt

#15 Birmingham at #2 Chula Vista Mater Dei

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Oxnard at #1 McFarland

#9 Corona Santiago at #8 Village Christian

#12 Cathedral City at #5 San Diego Serra

#13 Diamond Ranch at #4 Porterville, 6 p.m.

#14 Mayfair at #3 Poway, 5:30 p.m.

#11 Brentwood at #6 Palisades, 6 p.m.

#10 Crossroads at #7 Carlsbad

#15 St. Bonaventure at #2 San Diego County San Marcos

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Northview, bye

#9 Santa Fe at #8 Maranatha

#12 Linfield Christian at #5 El Cajon Grossmont, 6 p.m.

#13 Van Nuys at #4 Hanford Sierra Pacific

#14 Encinitas San Dieguito at #3 Carson

#11 Crean Lutheran at #6 Oceanside Mission Vista

#10 Hillcrest at #7 Tehachapi, 5 p.m.

#15 Arleta at #2 Oak Park

DIVISION V

Play-in, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Tulare Union at Tollhouse Sierra

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Saddleback at #1 San Diego Madison

#9 Pasadena Marshall at #8 Bell

#12 Bishop Conaty-Loretto at #5 Anaheim

#13 Maywood at #4 Bloomington Christian

#14 Western Christian at #3 Coalinga

#11 Locke at Tollhouse Sierra/Tulare Union winner, WEDNESDAY, 7 p.m.

#10 Mary Star at #7 Montclair

#15 El Centro Southwest at #2 Ramona

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 San Jose Mitty, bye

#5 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame at #4 Richmond Salesian

#6 Stockton St. Mary's at #3 Los Altos Hills Pinewood

#2 Concord Carondelet, bye

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Sacramento, bye

#9 Danville San Ramon Valley at #8 Sacramento McClatchy

#12 San Francisco St. Ignatius at #5 Orinda Miramonte

#13 San Jose Presentation at #4 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd

#14 Mountain View St. Francis at #3 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman

#11 San Jose Valley Christian at #6 Stockton Bear Creek

#10 Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent at #7 Antelope

#2 Brentwood Heritage, bye

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian at #1 Atherton Menlo

#9 Aptos at #8 Fresno Central

#12 Fresno San Joaquin Memorial at #5 Santa Rosa Montgomery

#13 Oakhurst Yosemite at #4 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep, 6 p.m.

#14 Rocklin Whitney at #3 Redding Enterprise

#11 Palo Alto at #6 Crescent City Del Norte

#10 Redwood City Sequoia at #7 Elk Grove Cosumnes Oaks

#15 Elk Grove at #2 Clovis

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#16 El Dorado Union Mine at #1 Sacramento Christian Brothers

#9 San Mateo Aragon at #8 Eureka

#12 Kentfield Marin Catholic at #5 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep

#13 Sacramento West Campus at #4 Seaside

#14 San Jose Lynbrook at #3 South San Francisco

#11 Selma at #6 Portola Valley Woodside Priory

#10 Auburn Placer at #7 San Francisco Lick-Wilmerding

#15 Santa Clara Wilcox at #2 Oakland

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 San Francisco Lincoln at #1 San Jose Silver Creek

#9 Elk Grove Monterey Trail at #8 Fresno

#12 Susanville Lassen at #5 Larkspur Redwood, 6 p.m.

#13 Grass Valley Nevada Union at #4 Oakland Tech, 6 p.m.

#14 Pleasanton Amador Valley at #3 San Francisco Lowell

#11 Chico Pleasant Valley at #6 Piedmont, 6 p.m.

#10 Colfax at #7 Palo Cedro Foothill

#15 Jackson Argonaut at #2 Atherton Menlo-Atherton

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Rocklin Western Sierra at #1 Eureka St. Bernard's

#9 San Francisco University at #8 Salinas Notre Dame

#12 Biggs at #5 Santa Rosa Rincon Valley Christian

#13 Weaverville Trinity at #4 Cloverdale

#14 Woodland Christian at #3 Caruthers

#11 Cottonwood West Valley at #6 Mariposa County

#10 Gridley at #7 Placerville El Dorado

#15 Portola at #2 Willows, 5:30 p.m.

Notes: Second round (Div. I-V), Thursday, 7 p.m.; regional semifinals in all divisions, Saturday, 6 p.m.; regional finals, Mar. 5, 7 p.m. at home sites, State championships, Mar. 8-9 at Golden 1 Center (Sacramento).

Advertisement
Advertisement