Advertisement
High School Sports

High school boys’ basketball: Thursday’s Southern Section quarterfinal results and semifinal pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play

Friday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

POOL A

#4 Rancho Verde (1-1) vs. #1 Rancho Christian (1-1) at Chaparral

#8 Bishop Montgomery (1-1) at #5 Etiwanda (1-1)

POOL B

Advertisement

#3 Corona Centennial (1-1) vs. #2 Sierra Canyon (2-0) at Calabasas, 7:30 p.m.

#7 Mater Dei (1-1) at #6 St. John Bosco (0-2)

Note: Championship (Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner), Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U. (Riverside).

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Chino Hills 69, St. Anthony 59

Windward 68, Loyola 65 (3OT)

Harvard-Westlake 75, Brentwood 64

Advertisement

Santa Margarita 83, Damien 64

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Chino Hills at Windward

#7 Santa Margarita at #3 Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Rancho Cucamonga 86, Camarillo 83

Valencia 85, Temecula Valley 68

Advertisement

Riverside Notre Dame 74, Cypress 54

Mayfair 60, Orange Lutheran 54

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Valencia at #8 Rancho Cucamonga

Mayfair at #3 Riverside Notre Dame

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Colony 64, West Ranch 38

Crescenta Valley 66, Compton 62 (OT)

La Canada 50, Walnut 37

Crean Lutheran 54, Troy 50

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Crescenta Valley at #1 Colony

#3 La Canada at Crean Lutheran

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Rolling Hills Prep 74, Schurr 44

Oxnard 61, St. Francis 49

Santa Clarita Christian 96, Warren 63

Highland 56, San Gabriel Academy 53

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

#6 Santa Clarita Christian at #7 Highland

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Santa Barbara 77, Mary Star 69

Palm Springs 57, Shalhevet 48

Capistrano Valley Christian 41, Salesian 35

Palos Verdes 70, Covina 65

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#5 Palm Springs at #1 Santa Barbara

#2 Palos Verdes at #3 Capistrano Valley Christian

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Fairmont Prep 81, California 60

Silverado 68, Hacienda Heights Wilson 61

Quartz Hill 58, Moorpark 56

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 50, Dana Hills 31

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Fairmont Prep at #4 Silverado

Quartz Hill at #2 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Burbank Providence 75, Da Vinci 49

Orange Vista 65, Patriot 62

Ontario Christian 66, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 62

Ribet Academy 71, Southlands Christian 47

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Orange Vista at #1 Burbank Providence

#3 Ontario Christian at #2 Ribet Academy

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Santa Clara 73, Indian Springs 64 (OT)

Hueneme 59, Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy 53

Sage Hill 54, Yeshiva 40

Bassett 63, Loma Linda Academy 56

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#5 Hueneme at #1 Santa Clara

Bassett at #3 Sage Hill

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Western Christian 74, de Toledo 70

New Roads 51, Arroyo Valley 50

Carpinteria 51, Cate 46

Quarterfinal, Friday, 4 p.m.

#2 Oakwood at #7 Avalon

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Western Christian at New Roads

#7 Avalon at Carpinteria OR Carpinteria at #2 Oakwood

Notes: Championships, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U., Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.

Sign up for our daily sports newsletter »


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement