Advertisement

High school girls' basketball: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Pool play, Wednesday

POOL A

Advertisement

Sierra Canyon 49, Redondo 48

Bishop Montgomery 67, Troy 53

POOL B

Mater Dei 68, Etiwanda 60

Advertisement

Windward 65, Rosary 52

Saturday, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#4 Bishop Montgomery (2-0) at #1 Sierra Canyon (2-0)

#8 Troy (0-2) at #5 Redondo (0-2)

POOL B

#3 Windward (2-0) at #2 Etiwanda (1-1)

#7 Rosary (0-2) at #6 Mater Dei (1-1)

Advertisement

Note: Championship (Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner), Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U. (Riverside).

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Keppel 44, Serra 40

Chaminade 73, Valley View 59

Long Beach Poly 54, Harvard-Westlake 42

King 61, Riverside North 53

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Keppel at #5 Chaminade

#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 King

DIVISION 2AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Rolling Hills Prep 57, Warren 26

Eastvale Roosevelt 37, Huntington Beach 36

Orange Lutheran 62, Millikan 44

Village Christian 68, Leuzinger 57

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Eastvale Roosevelt at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

Village Christian at Orange Lutheran

DIVISION 2A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Lakeside 51, Foothill Tech 48

Flintridge Prep 56, Chino Hills 42

Santa Margarita 52, Palos Verdes 45

Oxford Academy 53, St. Mary's Academy 51

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#5 Flintridge Prep at #1 Lakeside

#7 Oxford Academy at Santa Margarita

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Brentwood 57, Ridgecrest Burroughs 45

Corona Santiago 66, Knight 34

Crossroads 52, Whittier Christian 47

Cathedral City 64, Cerritos 52

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Corona Santiago at #1 Brentwood

#2 Cathedral City at #6 Crossroads

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

St. Bonaventure 50, Laguna Hills 39

Mayfair 50, El Segundo 36

Oxnard 63, San Juan Hills 53

Diamond Ranch 50, Patriot 49

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Bonaventure at #4 Mayfair

#3 Oxnard at #7 Diamond Ranch

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Ramona 39, Rosemead 27

Oak Park 49, Whitney 40

Maranatha 70, Sultana 51

Northview 67, Dominguez 47

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#4 Oak Park at Ramona

#3 Maranatha at #2 Northview

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Crean Lutheran 74, Garey 59

Santa Fe 47, Holy Martyrs 25

St. Genevieve 46, Anaheim 42

Hillcrest 51, Bassett 40

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Crean Lutheran at #4 Santa Fe

St. Genevieve at #2 Hillcrest

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Linfield Christian 52, Kaiser 36

Mary Star 47, Mesa Grande Academy 37

Pasadena Marshall 59, Rio Hondo Prep 57

Montclair 41, Costa Mesa 31

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Linfield Christian at Mary Star

#7 Montclair at #6 Pasadena Marshall

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Bloomington Christian 52, Shalhevet 48

Western Christian 62, Trinity Classical 59

Bishop Conaty-Loretto 48, Cobalt 39

Saddleback 53, Milken 37

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bloomington Christian at #4 Western Christian

Saddleback at #6 Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Notes: Championships, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U., Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.

Advertisement
Advertisement