Advertisement
Share

2022 Emmy winners: ‘Ted Lasso’, ‘The White Lotus’ lead with wins

'Succession' cast and crew on the stage
Jesse Armstrrong and the cast accept the Emmy for drama series for “Succession.”
(Myung J. Chun / Los Angeles Times)

The 74th Emmy Awards ceremony honored television’s best and brightest at Los Angeles’ Microsoft Theater, and it was a continuation of last year’s best and brightest with “Ted Lasso” and “Succession” taking home the top comedy and drama series awards.

Host Kenan Thompson began the night by dancing, then the event continued with emotion from Sheryl Lee Ralph singing and Lizzo in tears and Jennifer Coolidge dancing herself off stage. “Ted Lasso” and “Succession” came into the ceremony leading the pack with 25 and 20 nominations, respectively, and earned multiple wins alongside “The White Lotus,” “Squid Game” and “Abbott Elementary.”

Winners are as follows..

Join the Los Angeles Times for news and analysis as we follow the 74th Emmys live from in front of our televisions, inside the theater and backstage.

Advertisement

Drama series

Succession” | WINNER
Better Call Saul
Euphoria
Ozark
Severance
Squid Game
Stranger Things
Yellowjackets

Comedy series

Ted Lasso” | WINNER
Abbott Elementary
Barry
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Hacks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
What We Do in the Shadows

Limited or anthology series

The White Lotus” | WINNER
Dopesick
The Dropout
“Inventing Anna”
Pam & Tommy

Drama lead actor

Lee Jung-jae (“Squid Game”) | WINNER
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Adam Scott (“Severance”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

Comedy lead actress

Jean Smart (“Hacks”) | WINNER
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)

Drama lead actress

Zendaya (“Euphoria”) | WINNER
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)

Comedy lead actor

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) | WINNER
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)

Competition series

“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” | WINNER
“The Amazing Race”
“Nailed It!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Limited/movie lead actress

Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”) | WINNER
Toni Collette (‘The Staircase”)
Julia Garner (“Inventing Anna”)
Lily James (“Pam & Tommy”)
Sarah Paulson (“Impeachment: American Crime Story”)
Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)

Limited/movie supporting actress

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”) | WINNER
Connie Britton (“The White Lotus”)
Alexandra Daddario (“The White Lotus”)
Kaitlyn Dever (“Dopesick”)
Natasha Rothwell (“The White Lotus”)
Sydney Sweeney (“The White Lotus”)
Mare Winningham (“Dopesick”)

Variety talk series

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” | WINNER
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Late Night With Seth Meyers”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Variety sketch series

“Saturday Night Live” | WINNER
“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Comedy supporting actor

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”) | WINNER
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Toheeb Jimoh (“Ted Lasso’)
Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Sheryl Lee Ralph won an Emmy for her turn on ‘Abbott Elementary’ and nearly brought the house down with her rendition of this Dianne Reeves song.

Comedy supporting actress

Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”) | WINNER
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Sarah Niles (“Ted Lasso”)
Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Drama supporting actress

Julia Garner (“Ozark”) | WINNER
Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)
Patricia Arquette (“Severance”)
Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)
Christina Ricci (“Yellowjackets”)
J. Smith Cameron (“Succession”)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Sydney Sweeney (“Euphoria”)

Drama supporting actor

Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”) | WINNER
Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Park Hae-soo (“Squid Game”)
O Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)
John Turturro (“Severance”)
Christopher Walken (“Severance”)

Before his death, Chadwick Boseman reprised his beloved role as T’Challa for the animated Marvel series ‘What If … ?’ on Disney+.

Limited/movie supporting actor

Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”) | WINNER
Jake Lacy (“The White Lotus”)
Will Poulter (“Dopesick”)
Seth Rogen (“Pam & Tommy”)
Peter Sarsgaard (“Dopesick”)
Michael Stuhlbarg (“Dopesick”)
Steve Zahn (“The White Lotus”)

Limited/movie lead actor

Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”) | WINNER
Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)
Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”)
Himesh Patel (“Station Eleven”)
Sebastian Stan (“Pam & Tommy”)

Drama guest actress

Lee You-mi (“Squid Game”) | WINNER
Hope Davis (“Succession”)
Marcia Gay Harden (“The Morning Show”)
Martha Kelly (“Euphoria”)
Sanaa Lathan (“Succession”)
Harriet Walter (“Succession”)

Drama guest actor

Colman Domingo (“Euphoria”) | WINNER
Adrien Brody (“Succession”)
James Cromwell (“Succession”)
Arian Moayed (“Succession”)
Tom Pelphrey (“Ozark”)
Alexander Skarsgård (“Succession”)

Comedy guest actress

Laurie Metcalf (“Hacks”) | WINNER
Jane Adams (“Hacks”)
Harriet Sansom Harris (“Hacks”)
Jane Lynch (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Kaitlin Olson (“Hacks”)
Harriet Walter (“Ted Lasso”)

Comedy guest actor

Nathan Lane (“Only Murders in the Building”) | WINNER
Jerrod Carmichael (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bill Hader (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
James Lance (“Ted Lasso”)
Christopher McDonald (“Hacks”)
Sam Richardson (“Ted Lasso”)

Comedian and writer Sam Jay is the 2022 Emmys announcer, whom you might know from ‘Saturday Night Live’ or her Netflix stand-up comedy special.

Directing for a drama

Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game” | WINNER
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Ben Stiller, “Severance”
Mark Mylod, “Succession”
Cathy Yan, “Succession”
Lorene Scafaria, “Succession”
Karyn Kusama, “Yellowjackets”

Directing for a comedy

MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso” | WINNER
Hiro Murai, “Atlanta”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Lucia Aniello, “Hacks”
Mary Lou Belli, “The Ms. Pat Show”
Cherien Dabis, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jamie Babbit, “Only Murders in the Building”

Directing for a limited series or movie

Mike White, “The White Lotus” | WINNER
Danny Strong, “Dopesick”
Michael Showalter, “The Dropout”
Francesca Gregorini, “The Dropout”
John Wells, “Maid”
Hiro Murai, “Station Eleven”
Mike White, “The White Lotus”

Writing for a drama

Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” | WINNER
Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”
Chris Mundy, “Ozark”
Dan Erickson, “Severance”
Hwang Dong-hyuk, “Squid Game”
Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets”
Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, “Yellowjackets”

Writing for a comedy

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” | WINNER
Duffy Boudreau, “Barry”
Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Barry”
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsk, “Hacks”
Steve Martin and John Hoffman, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jane Becker, “Ted Lasso”
Sarah Naftalis, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Writing for a limited series or movie

Mike White, “The White Lotus” | WINNER
Danny Strong, “Dopesick”
Elizabeth Meriwether, “The Dropout”
Sarah Burgess, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”
Molly Smith Metzler, “Maid”
Patrick Somerville, “Station Eleven”

Writing for a variety special

Jerrod Carmichael, “Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel” | WINNER
Ali Wong, “Ali Wong: Don Wong”
Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang, and Scott Sherman, “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe - Hungary For Democracy”
Nicole Byer, “Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)”
Norm Macdonald, “Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special”

Television movie

“Chip ’n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” | WINNER
“Ray Donovan: The Movie”
“Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon”
“The Survivor”
“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas”

Host for a reality or competition program

RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) | WINNER
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (“Queer Eye”)
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (“Making It”)
Nicole Byer (“Nailed It!”)
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (“Shark Tank”)
Padma Lakshmi (“Top Chef”)

Variety special (live)

“The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent” | WINNER
“The 64th Annual Grammy Awards”
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: ‘The Facts of Life’ and ‘Diff’rent Strokes’”
“The Oscars”
“Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back!”

Variety special (prerecorded)

“Adele: One Night Only” | WINNER
“Dave Chappelle: The Closer”
“Harry Potter’s 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts”
“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special”
“One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga”

Hosted nonfiction series or special

“Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy” | WINNER
“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman”
“The Problem With Jon Stewart”
“Vice”
“The World According to Jeff Goldblum”

For a complete list of Emmy Award winners, go to emmys.com.


Advertisement