Advertisement
High School Sports

High school girls’ soccer: Tuesday’s City playoff results and updated pairings

CITY GIRLS’ SOCCER

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Granada Hills 7, Huntington Park 0

Advertisement

Eagle Rock 1, South East 0 (OT)

Cleveland 2, Taft 0

Grant 5, Granada Hills Kennedy 0

San Pedro 6, Chatsworth 0

Advertisement

Palisades 5, Bravo 0

Birmingham 4, Sotomayor 2

El Camino Real 9, Garfield 0

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#8 Eagle Rock at #1 Granada Hills

#5 Cleveland at #4 Grant

#6 Palisades at #3 San Pedro

#7 Birmingham at #2 El Camino Real

Advertisement

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday

Marquez 3, Wilmington Banning 0

Northridge 2, Bright Star 1

USC Hybrid 3, Sylmar 1

Bell 2, Los Angeles CES 2 (Bell advances on penalties 3-1)

North Hollywood 4, Hollywood 0

New West 7, Westchester 1

Advertisement

Valley Arts/Sciences 3, Harbor Teacher 2

Los Angeles University 1, Chavez 0

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#9 Northridge at #1 Marquez

#5 USC Hybrid vs. #4 Bell

#6 New West at #3 North Hollywood

#15 Los Angeles University at #7 Valley Arts/Sciences

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Angelou 3, Foshay 0

Sun Valley Poly 2, Los Angeles Marshall 1

Rivera 3, Maywood 0

Triumph 2, Animo Robinson 1

Belmont 3, Legacy 1

Contreras 2, Vaughn 1

Monroe 2, Academia Avance 0

Torres 3, Elizabeth 0

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#8 Sun Valley Poly at #1 Angelou

#13 Triumph at #5 Rivera

#14 Belmont at #6 Contreras

#7 Monroe at #2 Torres

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday

Los Angeles Roosevelt 5, Stern 0

Manual Arts 6, Hawkins 1

Annenberg 3, New Designs University Park 0

Central City Value 3, Animo De La Hoya 1

Los Angeles Wilson 3, Neuwirth 0

Santee 3, Middle College 0

Los Angeles Kennedy 2, Franklin 1

Carson 5, Los Angeles Arts/Enterprise 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#8 Manual Arts at #1 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#5 Annenberg at #4 Central City Value

#6 Santee at #3 Los Angeles Wilson

#7 Los Angeles Kennedy at #2 Carson

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday

Maywood CES 4, Larchmont 0

Math/Science 3, Animo Bunche 1

Dorsey 3, Gardena 1

Valor 2, Los Angeles 1

Locke 7, Washington 0

University Prep Value 4,Dymally 0

Sun Valley Magnet 5, Panorama 4

Venice 9, Environmental Science/Tech 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#8 Math/Science at #1 Maywood CES

#13 Valor at #12 Dorsey

#6 University Prep Value at #3 Locke

#7 Sun Valley Magnet at #2 Venice

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 19, 3 p.m.. Championships: Feb. 22-23 at Valley College and Birmingham.

Sign up for our daily sports newsletter »


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement