Advertisement

High school baseball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals

Advertisement

Harvard-Westlake 4, Orange Lutheran 3

Huntington Beach 2, Aliso Niguel 1

Advertisement

Cypress 5, Yucaipa 1

Quarterfinal, Saturday, 3:15 p.m.

#3 La Mirada 9, Mira Costa 2

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Advertisement

#4 Huntington Beach vs. Harvard-Westlake at O'Malley Field (Encino)

#3 La Mirada at #2 Cypress

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals

Santa Margarita 4, El Segundo 0

Redondo 5, Oaks Christian 3

Crescenta Valley 3, Quartz Hill 0

Norco 4, Villa Park 1

Advertisement

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Santa Margarita at Redondo

Crescenta Valley at Norco

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals

Yorba Linda 11, Serra 7

Great Oak 4, Northview 3

La Canada 2, Ocean View 1 (11)

Oak Hills 3, Torrance 2

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Yorba Linda at #4 Great Oak

La Canada at Oak Hills

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals

Sonora 9, Irvine 0

La Palma Kennedy 5, Loara 0

Summit 4, Mary Star 0

Quarterfinal, Monday, 3:15 p.m.

Alhambra at #4 Canyon Springs

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Canyon Springs at #1 Sonora OR #1 Sonora at Alhambra

La Palma Kennedy at #2 Summit

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals

Pasadena Poly 2, Estancia 0

Rancho Verde 6, Rialto 3

Xavier Prep 5, Century 4

Orange Vista 4, Salesian 2

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Pasadena Poly at Rancho Verde

Xavier Prep at Orange Vista

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals

Costa Mesa 5, Vista del Lago 3

Calvary Murrieta 33, El Monte 5

St. Anthony 6, Faith Baptist 0

Rio Hondo Prep 5, Carpinteria 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Costa Mesa

Rio Hondo Prep at St. Anthony

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals

Santa Maria Valley Christian 14, United Christian 4

Arroyo 5, Edgewood 0

Rosemead 11, Southwestern Academy 1

Pasadena Marshall 3, Bosco Tech 2

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Arroyo at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Pasadena Marshall at Rosemead

Notes: Championships, May 18.

Advertisement
Advertisement