Advertisement
Share

The complete list of 2022 Oscar winners

Will Smith holds his Oscar for best actor for 'King Richard'
Will Smith holds his Oscar for best actor for “King Richard” during the show at the 94th Academy Awards at the Dolby Theatre.
(Robert Gauthier / Los Angeles Times)

Though “CODA” won the best picture, adapted screenplay and supporting actor awards, it was “Dune” and Will Smith who may have stolen the show at the 94th Academy Awards.

Complete with COVID protocols for the in-person experience, the awards were held, albeit with controversial new rules concerning the preshow announcement of eight categories, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood this year.

Overall, nominees were led this year by Netflix’s “The Power of the Dog” with 12 nominations. Its best picture competitors were “King Richard,” “CODA,” “Drive My Car,” “Nightmare Alley,” “West Side Story,” “Belfast,” “Don’t Look Up,” “Licorice Pizza” and “Dune.”

The first eight awards were announced online, but here is the full list of winners that was updated throughout the night.

‘CODA’ became a feel-good best picture winner and Jessica Chastain triumphed for ‘Tammy Faye,’ but all was overshadowed by best actor winner Will Smith.

Advertisement

Best picture

CODA” | WINNER
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza”
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story”

Lead actress

Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”) | WINNER
Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)
Penélope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”)
Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)
Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)

Lead actor

Will Smith (“King Richard”) | WINNER
Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)
Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”)
Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best director

Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”) | WINNER
Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)
Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (“Drive My Car”)
Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

Jane Campion won the directing Oscar for ‘The Power of the Dog’ 28 years after her first nomination for 1993’s ‘The Piano.’

Song

“No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die” (Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell) | WINNER
“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto” (Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda)
“Be Alive” from “King Richard” (Music and Lyric by Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter)
“Down to Joy” from “Belfast” (Music and Lyric by Van Morrison)
“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days” (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)

Documentary feature

Summer of Soul” (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein) | WINNER
“Ascension” (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
“Attica” (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)
“Flee” (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
“Writing With Fire” (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)

Adapted screenplay

CODA” (Screenplay by Siân Heder) | WINNER
Drive My Car” (Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)
Dune” (Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth)
The Lost Daughter” (Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal)
The Power of the Dog” (Written by Jane Campion)

Original screenplay

Belfast” (Written by Kenneth Branagh) | WINNER
Don’t Look Up” (Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota)
King Richard” (Written by Zach Baylin)
Licorice Pizza” (Written by Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Worst Person in the World” (Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)

In their own words: Tony Kushner, Rebecca Hall, Jeymes Samuel and other screenwriters take us on a journey through writing their film scripts.

Costume design

“Cruella” (Jenny Beavan) | WINNER
“Cyrano” (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran)
“Dune” (Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan)
“Nightmare Alley” (Luis Sequeira)
“West Side Story” (Paul Tazewell)

International feature

Japan, “Drive My Car” | WINNER
Denmark, “Flee”
Italy, “The Hand of God”
Bhutan, “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”
Norway, “The Worst Person in the World

Supporting actor

Troy Kotsur (“CODA”) | WINNER
Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)
Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)
J.K. Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Troy Kotsur, who plays fisherman Frank Rossi in “CODA,” just won the Oscar for supporting actor. Read his full acceptance speech here.

Animated feature

“Encanto” | WINNER
“Flee”
“Luca”
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
“Raya and the Last Dragon”

Visual effects

“Dune” (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer) | WINNER
“Free Guy” (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick)
“No Time to Die” (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
“Spider-Man: No Way Home” (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)

Cinematography

“Dune” (Greig Fraser) | WINNER
“Nightmare Alley” (Dan Laustsen)
“The Power of the Dog” (Ari Wegner)
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Bruno Delbonnel)
“West Side Story” (Janusz Kaminski)

Supporting actress

Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”) | WINNER
Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Daughter”)
Judi Dench (“Belfast”)
Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)

Like Rita Moreno before her, the Afro Latina wins a supporting actress Oscar for her work in ‘West Side Story’ — and makes history.

Editing

“Dune” (Joe Walker) | WINNER
“Don’t Look Up” (Hank Corwin)
“King Richard” (Pamela Martin)
“The Power of the Dog” (Peter Sciberras)
“Tick, Tick ... Boom!” (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)

Makeup and hairstyling

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh) | WINNER
“Coming 2 America” (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)
“Cruella” (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)
“Dune” (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
“House of Gucci” (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)

Production design

“Dune” (Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos) | WINNER
“Nightmare Alley” (Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau)
“The Power of the Dog” (Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards)
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh)
“West Side Story” (Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo)

Score

“Dune” (Hans Zimmer) | WINNER
“Don’t Look Up” (Nicholas Britell)
“Encanto” (Germaine Franco)
“Parallel Mothers” (Alberto Iglesias)
“The Power of the Dog” (Jonny Greenwood)

A complete guide to where you can stream all the winners of this year’s Oscars, from ‘CODA’ to ‘Dune.’

Documentary short subject

“The Queen of Basketball” (Ben Proudfoot) | WINNER
“Audible” (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)
“Lead Me Home” (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)
“Three Songs for Benazir” (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)
“When We Were Bullies” (Jay Rosenblatt)

Short film (live-action)

“The Long Goodbye” (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed) | WINNER
“Ala Kachuu — Take and Run” (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
“The Dress” (Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)
“On My Mind” (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
“Please Hold” (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)

Short film (animated)

“The Windshield Wiper” (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez) | WINNER
“Affairs of the Art” (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
“Bestia” (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz)
“Boxballet” (Anton Dyakov)
“Robin Robin” (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)

Sound

“Dune” (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett) | WINNER
“Belfast” (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
“No Time to Die” (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
“The Power of the Dog” (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
“West Side Story” (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)


Advertisement