Advertisement

Editorial Staff Directory

How to Contact the Los Angeles Times

E-mail address format: Firstname.Lastname@latimes.com

Mailing address: (Employee Name)

(Department Name)

Los Angeles Times

2300 E. Imperial Highway

El Segundo, CA 90245

MASTHEAD

Executive Chairman: Dr. Patrick Soon-Shiong

Executive Editor: Norman Pearlstine

Managing Editor: Scott Kraft

Senior Deputy Managing Editor: Kimi Yoshino

Deputy Managing Editors: Sewell Chan, Colin Crawford, Julia Turner

Editor of the Editorial Pages: Nicholas Goldberg

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

Deputy Managing Editor: Julia Turner

Senior Calendar Editor: Richard Nordwind

Arts and Entertainment Editor: Laurie Ochoa

Arts and Culture Editors: Craig Nakano, Drew Tewksbury (interim)

Entertainment News Editor: James Reed

Deputy Entertainment News Editor: Tracy Brown

Digital Editor: Kate Stanhope

The Envelope Editor: Elena Howe

Film Editor: Geoff Berkshire

Deputy Film Editor: Kevin Crust

Pop Music Editor: Todd Martens

Social Media Assistant Editor: Christina Schoellkopf

Acting Television Editor/Writer: Greg Braxton

Department Administrator: Elena Villanueva

Critics

Classical Music/Dance: Mark Swed

Culture: Mary McNamara

Pop Music: Mikael Wood

Staff Writers

Art, Theater, Classical Music, Dance: Jessica Gelt, Deborah Vankin

Culture Writer: Carolina A. Miranda

The Envelope: Glenn Whipp

Senior Writer: Jeffrey Fleishman

Web Producer/Writer: Jevon Phillips

Television Listings Assistant Editor: Ed Stockly

Listings Coordinator: Matt Cooper

BUSINESS

Acting Editor: Dan Beucke

Assistant Editors: Nancy Rivera Brooks, Laurence Darmiento, Lauren Raab, Richard Verrier (Company Town)

Staff writers: Johana Bhuiyan (SF, Technology), Sam Dean (Technology), Jack Flemming (Hot Property), Andrew Khouri (Housing Market), James Rufus Koren (Banking and Finance), Don Lee (D.C., Economy), Neal Leitereg ("Hot Property"), Hugo Martin (Tourism), Samantha Masunaga (Aerospace), Daniel Miller (Enterprise), Russ Mitchell (Autos), Geoffrey Mohan (Agriculture), James F. Peltz (General Assignment), Melody Petersen (Investigations), Jim Puzzanghera (D.C.), Margot Roosevelt (California Economy), Roger Vincent (Commercial Real Estate), Ronald D. White (Business Profiles)

CALIFORNIA / LOCAL

Assistant Managing Editor: Shelby Grad

Deputy Editors: Mary Ann Meek, Steve Clow

City Editor: Hector Becerra

City-County Government

Staff Writers: Nina Agrawal (County), Soumya Karlamangla (Public Health), Laura J. Nelson (Transportation), Matt Stiles (County)

City Hall Bureau Staff Writers: Emily Alpert Reyes, Dakota Smith, David Zahniser

City Desk

Assistant Metro Editors: Jill Jones (Nights), Carlos Lozano (Weekends), Monte Morin (Mornings), B.J. Terhune

Staff Writers:

Eastside: Brittny Mejia

General Assignment/LGBT: Hailey Branson-Potts

Homelessness: Gale Holland

Immigration, Central L.A.: Andrea Castillo

Breaking News/L.A. Now: Hannah Fry (Mornings), Joseph Serna (Mornings), Alene Tchekmedyian (Nights/Rewrite)

Long Beach/Southeast L.A.: Ruben Vives

Orange County: Anh Do

South Los Angeles: Angel Jennings

Courts/Police/Crime

Staff Writers: Cindy Chang (LAPD), Marisa Gerber (Criminal Courts), Matt Hamilton (Civil and Criminal Courts), Maya Lau (L.A. Sheriff's Department), Joel Rubin (Federal Courts and Agencies), Paige St. John (Prisons)

Crime Staff Writers: James Queally, Richard Winton

Education, Latino Affairs

Staff Writers: Esmeralda Bermudez (Latino Affairs/Enterprise), Howard Blume (LAUSD), Sonali Kohli, Anna M. Phillips (Education Affairs), Teresa Watanabe (Higher Education)

Science and Medicine

Editor: Karen Kaplan

Enterprise, State Bureaus, Immigration

Editor: Steve Clow

Staff Writers: Cindy Carcamo (Immigration), Thomas Curwen (Narrative), Maura Dolan (San Francisco/State Supreme Court), Paloma Esquivel (Inland Empire), Frank Shyong (San Gabriel Valley/Asian Affairs)

Enterprise, Projects

Staff Writers: Victoria Kim (Koreatown/Central L.A.), Joe Mozingo (Enterprise)

Environment, High-Speed Rail

Editor: Ben Muessig

Staff Writers: Tony Barboza (Air Quality), Bettina Boxall (Environment/Water), Louis Sahagun (Southern California Environment), Ralph Vartabedian (High-Speed Rail, Enterprise), Rosanna Xia (California Coast)

Politics

California Politics Editor: Allison Wisk

Sacramento Bureau Chief: John Myers

Assistant Editor: Rebecca Bryant

Support

Department Administrator: Carlos Santana

EDITORIAL PAGES / OPINION

Editor of the Editorial Pages: Nicholas Goldberg

Deputy Editorial Page Editor: Jon Healey

Deputy Op-Ed Editor: Susan Brenneman

Assistant Op-Ed Editor: Abby Aguirre

Senior Editorial Writer: Michael McGough (D.C.)

Letters Editor: Paul Thornton

Senior Digital Editor: Matthew Fleischer

Executive Assistant: Linda Hall

FEATURES

Books and Culture

Food

Acting Food Editor: Jenn Harris

Test Kitchen Director: Noelle Carter

Test Kitchen Coordinator: Julie Giuffrida

Home

Editor, Home and Mind & Body: Rene Lynch

Image

Fashion Editor: Marques Harper

Deputy Fashion Editor: Adam Tschorn

Travel

Deputy Editor: Chris Erskine

Assistant Editors: Anne Harnagel, Mary Forgione

Staff Writer: Christopher Reynolds

Department Administrator: Marilyn Ruiz

FOREIGN AND NATIONAL

Deputy Editor: Mitchell Landsberg

Enterprise Editor: Steve Padilla

Assistant Editors: Efrain Hernandez Jr., Steve Marble, Michael Ottey, Alan Zarembo

Foreign Staff, Bureaus

Global Affairs Writer (D.C.): Laura King

Operations Chief: Mike Faneuff

Beijing: Robyn Dixon

Beirut: Nabih Bulos

Singapore: David Pierson

National Staff, Bureaus

National Writers: Mark Z. Barabak (Politics), Barbara Demick (New York), Molly Hennessy-Fiske (Houston), Jenny Jarvie (Atlanta), Jaweed Kaleem, Kurtis Lee, David Montero (Las Vegas), Matt Pearce

LATIMES.COM / DIGITAL

Deputy Editors, Digital: Matt Ballinger, Seth Liss, Lora Victorio, Dan Watson

Digital Editors: Justin Abrotsky, Kelly Corrigan, Agnus Dei Farrant, Denise Florez, Kelcie Pegher, Dave Lewis, Courtney Lewis, Sean Greene, Vanessa Martinez, Marc Olson, Tara Paniogue, Brian Park, Jessica Perez, Alexandra Wigglesworth

Newsletter Editor: Scott Sandell

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT

Director: Samantha Melbourneweaver

Audience Engagement Editors: Fidel Martinez, Jessica Roy, Steve Saldivar, Colleen Shalby

DATA DESK

Data Editor: Ben Welsh

Staff Writer/Researcher: Maloy Moore

Staff Writers: Jeanette Marantos, Nicole Santa Cruz (The Homicide Report)

VISUALIZATION AND DATA

Deputy Director of Data Visualization: Chris Keller

Senior Graphics and Data Journalists: Lorena Iñiguez Elebee, Shaffer Grubb, Thomas Suh Lauder, Priya Krishnakumar

Graphics and Data Journalists: Paul Duginski, Swetha Kannan, Kyle Kim, Jon Schleuss, Ellis Simani

SPORTS

Deputy Editor: Mike Hiserman

Assistant Sports Editors: Athan Atsales, Dan Loumena, Houston Mitchell, Hans Tesselaar

Baseball: Jorge Castillo (Dodgers), Andy McCullough (Dodgers), Maria Torres (Angels)

Basketball: Tania Ganguli (Lakers), Andrew Greif (Clippers), Broderick Turner (Lakers), Dan Woike (NBA Enterprise)

Colleges: Ben Bolch (UCLA), J. Brady McCollough (USC)

Boxing/Mixed Martial Arts: Lance Pugmire

Columnists: Helene Elliott, Dylan Hernandez, Bill Plaschke, Eric Sondheimer (High School Sports)

Enterprise/General Assignment/Opinion: Mike DiGiovanna, Nathan Fenno, David Wharton

Football: Sam Farmer (NFL), Gary Klein (L.A. Rams), Jeff Miller (L.A. Chargers)

Hockey: Curtis Zupke (Kings)

Horse Racing: John Cherwa

Olympics: David Wharton

Soccer: Kevin Baxter (Galaxy, LAFC, International)

Sports Business: Bill Shaikin

Web Producers/Writers: Eduardo Gonzalez, Christian Orozco, Chuck Schilken, Shotgun Spratling

Agate Coordinator: Eric Maddy

Editorial Coordinator: John Scheibe

Administrative Assistant: Vera Castaneda

VISUAL JOURNALISM / PHOTOGRAPHY AND VIDEO

Deputy Managing Editor: Colin Crawford

Directors of Photography: Mary Cooney (Multimedia, Projects, National, Foreign), Calvin Hom (California, Sports, Features, Business, Entertainment)

Deputy Director, National, Foreign, Page One: Alan Hagman

Senior Editors, California: Jeremiah Bogert Jr., Robert St. John

Photo Editors: Jerome Adamstein (Business), Calvin Alagot (Image, Home, Health, Travel, Food, Calendar), Taylor Arthur (Calendar, Envelope), Sammy Jo Hester (Sports), Ken Kwok (Sunday Calendar, Envelope), Marc Martin (Assignments), Kathy M.Y. Pyon (Image, Home, Health, Travel, Food), Hal Wells (Daily Calendar)

Department Manager: Robbin Goddard

Technology/Multimedia Systems: Jason Neubert

Photo Systems: David Muronaka

National/Foreign Photo Correspondent: Carolyn Cole

Senior Photographer/Features: Kirk McKoy

Photographers: Jay L. Clendenin, Gary Coronado, Ricardo DeAratanha, Katie Falkenberg, Gina Ferazzi, Robert Gauthier, Christina House, Irfan Khan, Glenn Koenig, Mel Melcon, Genaro Molina, Kent Nishimura, Francine Orr, Allen J. Schaben, Al Seib, Luis Sinco, Wally Skalij, Brian van der Brug, Marcus Yam

Senior Directors, Video: Erik Himmelsbach-Weinstein, Robert Meeks

Video Journalists/Editors: Jeff Amlotte, Jessica Q. Chen, Myung Chun, Claire Hannah Collins, Yadira Flores, Albert Lee, Cody Long, Mark Potts

Department Administrator: Elsa Luna

WASHINGTON, D.C.

Bureau Chief: David Lauter

Deputy Bureau Chief: Bob Drogin

Editors: Jackie Calmes, Edmund Sanders

OTHER EDITORIAL DEPARTMENTS

DESIGN

Assistant Managing Editor: Michael Whitley

Deputy Directors: Wes Bausmith, Paul Gonzales, Steven Hawkins, Kelli Sullivan

Senior Designers: An Amlotte, Tim Hubbard, Dan Santos

Designers: James Brooks, Betty Chavarria, Jason Clark, Jade Cuevas, Allison Hong, Martina Ibanez Baldor, Allison Mann, Jan Molen, Bakr Muhammad, Hamlet Nalbandyan, Van Nightingale, Judy Pryor, Elsie Ramos, Jamie Sholberg

EDITORIAL EVENTS

Director: C.J. Jackson

EDITORIAL FINANCE, BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATION

Finance, Rights and Permissions Manager: Bill McElhaney

Rights and Permissions: Erica Varela

EDITORIAL LIBRARY

Director: Cary Schneider

News Researchers: Julia Franco, Scott Wilson

Night Archiving Supervisor: Valerie Hood

Archivist: James Kim

INTERNSHIPS, METPRO AND EDITORIAL ASSISTANTS

Director of News Development: Tracy Boucher

Metpro Director: Steve Padilla

Metpro Class of 2017-18: Jaclyn Cosgrove, Jade Cuevas, Yadira Flores, Iris Lee, Kent Nishimura, Danielle Parenteau-Decker, Alejandra Reyes-Velarde, Ellis Simani

Editorial Assistants: Kailyn Brown, Samantha Gonzales, Victoria Hernandez, Diego Medrano

LEGAL

Vice President, Legal: Jeff Glasser

LOS ANGELES TIMES EN ESPANOL / HOY

Editorial Director: Alejandro Maciel

Digital Editor: Claudia Nunez

Sports Editors: Eduard Cauich, Jad El Reda

Entertainment Editor: Javier Calle

Staff Writers: Sergio Burstein (Entertainment), Soudi Jimenez (Metro), Selene Rivera (Metro)

Graphic Design: Gerardo Alatriste, Salvador Mancia

MULTIPLATFORM / COPY DESK

Assistant Managing Editor: Loree Matsui

Managers: Steve Elders, Richard Nelson, Ruthanne Salido, Tim Trepany, Warren Wolfswinkel

Leads: Rubaina Azhar, Minh Dang, Blake Hennon, Paul Ybarrondo

Editors: Victor Barajas, David Bowman, Kristina Bui, Jim Buzinski, PK Daniel, Steve Devol, Anne Elisabeth Dillon, Alison Dingeldein, Fernando Dominguez, Rachel Dunn, Steve Eames, Wendy Fawthrop, Steve Horn, Amy Hubbard, Angela Jamison, Kevin Leung, Marina Levario, Nick Leyva, Gerard Lim, Lynn Meersman, Daryl Miller, Danielle Parenteau-Decker, John Penner, Don Ragland, Dwayne Rogers, Lee Rogers, Mark Sachs, Jared Servantez, Evita Timmons, Kevin Ueda, Andre Vergara, Susan Worrell

NEWS OPERATIONS

Executive News Editor: James Angius

Technology Editors: David Campbell, Diana Shantic, Katrina Ten

PROJECT MANAGEMENT / TRANSFORMATION

Deputy Editor, Project Management and Transformation: John McCutchen

READERS’ REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE

Readers' Representative (Interim): J.T. Cramer

TOP STORIES / PAGE ONE

Managing Editor: Scott Kraft

Weekend Editor: Ashley Dunn

Senior Editor: Millie Quan

Column One Editor: Steve Padilla

TRIBUNE NEWS SERVICE / LOS ANGELES

News Editors: Denise Bennett, Katie Foran-McHale, Phil Goldberg, Carlos Selva

Photography Editor: Timothy Schnupp

TIMES COMMUNITY NEWS

Executive Editor: John Canalis

TCN North

Managing Editor: Carol Cormaci

City Editor: Mark Kellam

Photo Editor: Roger Wilson

Online Editor: Jessica Martinez

Sports Editor: Jeff Tully

Staff Writers: Sara Cardine (La Cañada Flintridge), Anthony Clark-Carpio (Burbank), Lila Seidman (Glendale), Andy Nguyen (Public Safety), Andrew J. Campa (Education)

Sports Staff Writers: Vincent Nguyen, Charles Rich

Photographers: Raul Roa, Tim Berger

Copy Chief: Erik Haugli

Copy Editors/Page Designers: Eric Terrazas, Steven Greenberg

Admin: Denise Burdette

TCN South

City Editor: Rob Vardon

Entertainment Editor: Ada Tseng

Online Editor: Matthew Wilkes

Photo Editor: Don Leach

Staff Writers: Ben Brazil (Feature), Hillary Davis (Newport Beach), Charity Lindsey (Education), Luke Money (Costa Mesa), Faith Pinho (Laguna Beach), Julia Sclafani (Public Safety), Priscella Vega (Huntington Beach)

Sports Staff Writers: Matthew Szabo, Andrew Turner

Photographers: Kevin Chang, Scott Smeltzer

Copy Editor/Page Designer: Dennis Brosterhous

Admin: Vilma Hidalgo-Cruz

Advertisement
Advertisement