About

Editorial Staff Directory

How to Contact the Los Angeles Times
E-mail address format: Firstname.Lastname@latimes.com
Mailing address: (Employee Name)
(Department Name)
Los Angeles Times
202 W. 1st St.
Los Angeles, CA 90012


NEWS & ENTERTAINMENT
Foreign
National/Washington, D.C.
California
Science and Medicine
Obituaries
Business
Sports
Arts and Entertainment
Editorial Pages


FEATURES
Arts & Books
Food
Home
Image
Travel

OTHER
Editorial Departments



Editor: Davan Maharaj
Managing Editors: Marc Duvoisin, Lawrence Ingrassia
Deputy Managing Editors: Colin Crawford, Megan Garvey, Scott Kraft
Assistant Managing Editors: John Corrigan (Arts & Entertainment), Henry Fuhrmann (Multiplatform/Copy Desk and Standards), Shelby Grad (Local and California), Kim Murphy (Foreign/National), Alice Short (Features), Michael Whitley (Design)
Editor of the Editorial Pages: Nicholas Goldberg
Op-Ed Editor: Juliet Lapidos


LATIMES.COM / DIGITAL
Deputy Managing Editor, Digital: Megan Garvey
Senior Deputy Editor, Online: John Adams, Daniel Gaines
Deputy Editors, Online: Paul Olund, Tenny Tatusian
Senior Editor: Alexandra Le Tellier
Art Director: Stephanie Ferrell
Web Designer: Lily Mihalik
Homepage Editor: Mark McGonigle
Digital Editors: Matt Ballinger, Nicole Charky, Tim Garrison, David Johnson, Jason La, Brady MacDonald, Marc Olson, Kelly Parker, Patrice Roe, Lora Victorio, Evan Wagstaff, Dan Watson
Engagement/Social Media Editors: Lindsay Barnett, Rene Lynch, Michelle Maltais
Staff Writers:Nicole Santa Cruz (The Homicide Report), Jenn Harris (Daily Dish)



DATA DESK
Senior Digital Editor: Ben Welsh
Digital Editors: Armand Emamdjomeh, Anthony Pesce
Assistant Database Editor: Ben Poston
Data Team Production Coordinator: Maloy Moore
Data Analyst: Sandra Poindexter

REALTIME NEWS DESK
Editor: Julie Westfall
Staff Writers: Kurtis Lee, Christine Mai-Duc, Ryan Parker, James Queally, Lauren Raab



FOREIGN
Assistant Managing Editor: Kim Murphy
Assistant Editors: Roger Ainsley, Paul Feldman, Efrain Hernandez Jr., Mitchell Landsberg
World Writers: Carol J. Williams, Alexandra Zavis
Operations Chief: Mike Faneuff

Foreign Bureaus
Beijing: Julie Makinen
Beirut: Patrick J. McDonnell
Cairo: Laura King
Johannesburg: Robyn Dixon
London
Mexico City: Tracy Wilkinson
Mumbai: Shashank Bengali



NATIONAL
Assistant Managing Editor: Kim Murphy
Deputy Editors: Cathleen Decker, Ashley Dunn
Assistant National Editors: Stephanie Chavez, Debbie Goffa, Steve Padilla, Connie Stewart
Top of the Ticket Political Commentator: David Horsey
National Writers: Mark Z. Barabak, Noah Bierman (D.C.), Michael Muskal, Matt Pearce, Matthew Teague, Ralph Vartabedian

National Bureaus
Houston: Molly Hennessy-Fiske
Las Vegas: John Glionna
New York: Tina Susman
Raleigh/Durham, N.C.: David Zucchino
Seattle: Maria La Ganga
Tucson: Nigel Duara


WASHINGTON, D.C.
Bureau Chief: David Lauter
Deputy Bureau Chief: Bob Drogin
Editors: Amy Fiscus, Edmund Sanders
Staff Writers: Brian Bennett, David S. Cloud, Evan Halper, Kathleen Hennessey, W.J. Hennigan, Don Lee, Noam Levey, Lisa Mascaro, Michael Memoli, Christi Parsons, Timothy M. Phelps, Paul Richter, David G. Savage, Rick Serrano, Joseph Tanfani, David Willman



CALIFORNIA
Assistant Managing Editor: Shelby Grad
Deputy Editors: Mary Ann Meek, Bob Sipchen, Linda Rogers
Columnists: Robin Abcarian, Sandy Banks, Steve Lopez, George Skelton (Sacramento)

City Desk
City Editor: Matt Lait
Assistant Metro Editors: Hector Becerra (Mornings), Jill Jones (Nights), Carlos Lozano (Weekends)
Staff Writers:
Crime: Kate Mather, Richard Winton
General Assignment/B2 Graphics: Rong-Gong Lin II, Rosanna Xia
Investigations: Lisa Girion, Scott Glover, Paul Pringle, Harriet Ryan
Long Beach/Southeast L.A.: Ruben Vives
Mornings: Joseph Serna, Veronica Rocha
Nights: Matt Hamilton
South Los Angeles: Angel Jennings
San Fernando Valley/West Hollywood: Hailey Branson-Potts
Westside/Water/ General Assignment: Matt Stevens

City-County Government
Bureau Chief: Richard Connell
Deputy Bureau Chief: William Nottingham
Staff Writers: Jack Dolan (Investigations), Peter Jamison (Mayor's Office), Soumya Karlamangla (Public Health), Laura J. Nelson (Transportation), Dan Weikel (Airports/Transportation)
City Hall Bureau Staff Writers: Emily Alpert Reyes, Catherine Saillant, David Zahniser
County Government: Jean Merl (Regional Politics), Abby Sewell

Courts/Police
Editor: Jack Leonard
Staff Writers: Stephen Ceasar (Civil Courts), Cindy Chang (Sheriff), Marisa Gerber (Criminal Courts), Victoria Kim (Federal Courts), Corina Knoll (Civil Courts), Joel Rubin (LAPD)

Data Analysis
Database Editor: Doug Smith

Education
Editor: Beth Shuster
Staff Writers: Howard Blume (LAUSD), Larry Gordon (UC System/Higher Education), Carla Rivera (Cal State, Community Colleges/Higher Education), Jason Song (USC/Higher Education), Zahira Torres (Investigations), Teresa Watanabe

Enterprise
Editor: Mary Ann Meek
Staff Writers: Nita Lelyveld (City Beat), Eryn Brown (Medical Issues)

Orange County, Religion
Editor: Steve Marble
Staff Writers: Anh Do (Multicultural Communities/General Assignment), Emily Foxhall (General Assignment), Christopher Goffard (Projects), Jeff Gottlieb (Religion)

Projects, Specialists, Environment
Editor: Drex Heikes
Deputy Editor: Brandi Grissom
Staff Writers: Tony Barboza (Air Quality), Bettina Boxall (Water Policy), Julie Cart (Environment), Kim Christensen (Projects), Thomas Curwen (Features), Louis Sahagun (Environment), Alan Zarembo (Projects)

Sacramento, State Politics and Enterprise
Editor: Linda Rogers
Staff Writers: Michael Finnegan (State Politics), Seema Mehta (State Politics)
Sacramento Bureau: Melanie Mason, Chris Megerian, Patrick McGreevy, Paige St. John (Investigations), Phil Willon (Acting Bureau Chief)

Science and Medicine
Editor: Karen Kaplan
Staff Writers: Melissa Healy, Amina Khan, Geoffrey Mohan, Monte Morin, Deborah Netburn

State Bureaus, Immigration
Editor: Steve Clow
Staff Writers: Cindy Carcamo (Immigration), Amanda Covarrubias (Central Coast), Maura Dolan (San Francisco/State Supreme Court), Paloma Esquivel (Inland Empire), Gale Holland (Poverty, Homelessness), Kate Linthicum (Immigration), Diana Marcum (Central Valley), Richard Marosi (Immigration, San Diego), Tony Perry (San Diego), Lee Romney (San Francisco)

Specialists, Sunday, Enterprise
Editor: Bob Sipchen
Staff Writers: Esmeralda Bermudez (Eastside,/Latino Affairs), Frank Shyong (San Gabriel Valley/Asian Affairs), Garrett Therolf (Social Services/Children), Joe Mozingo (Enterprise), Martha Groves (Westside)

Support
Metro Assistant: Carlos Santana



OBITUARIES
Editor: Claire Noland
Staff Writers: Steve Chawkins, David Colker, Elaine Woo



EDITORIAL PAGES / OPINION
Editor of the Editorial Pages: Nicholas Goldberg
Assistant Editorial Page Editor: Janet Duckworth
Op-Ed Editor: Juliet Lapidos
Deputy Op-Ed Editor: Susan Brenneman
Senior Editorial Writer: Michael McGough (D.C.)
Editorial Writers: Kerry Cavanaugh, Mariel Garza, Robert Greene, Carla Hall, Jon Healey, Karin Klein, Scott Martelle
Letters Editor: Paul Thornton
Columnists: Doyle McManus, Patt Morrison
Articles Editor: Cherry Gee
Executive Assistant: Linda Hall
#EmergingUS Editor: Jose Antonio Vargas
#EmergingUS Managing Editor: Alejandra Campoverdi

BUSINESS
Editor: Kimi Yoshino
Columnist: Michael Hiltzik
Staff writer: David Pierson (Agriculture/Marijuana Industry)

Deputy Editor: Brian Thevenot
Staff Writers: Charles Fleming (Autos), Jerry Hirsch (Autos), Tiffany Hsu (California Economy), Chris Kirkham (California Economy), David Undercoffler (Autos)

Deputy Editor: James S. Granelli
Columnist: David Lazarus
Staff Writers: Don Lee (D.C., Economy), Jim Puzzanghera (D.C.), E. Scott Reckard (Banking, Mortgage Lending), Dean Starkman (Wall Street/N.Y.)

Web Editor: Pat Benson

Technology Editor: Russ Mitchell
Staff Writers: Andrea Chang, Paresh Dave, Tracey Lien

Real Estate Editor: Peter Pae
Staff Writers: Lauren Beale ("Hot Property" columnist), Andrew Khouri (Real Estate), Neal Leitereg ("Hot Property" blogger), Tim Logan (Real Estate), Roger Vincent (Commercial Real Estate)

Assistant Editor: Patrick McMahon
Staff Writers: Marc Lifsher (Sacramento), Melody Petersen (Aerospace), Stuart Pfeifer (Healthcare), Chad Terhune (Healthcare)

Assistant Editor: Nancy Rivera Brooks
Staff Writers: Shan Li (Retail/Restaurants), Hugo Martin (Tourism), Ronald D. White (Business Profiles)

SPORTS
Editor: Vacant
Deputy Editors: John Cherwa, Mike Hiserman
Assistant Sports Editors: Athan Atsales, Dan Loumena, Houston Mitchell, Barry Stavro
Baseball: Kevin Baxter (Angels/Dodgers), Mike DiGiovanna (Angels), Dylan Hernandez (Dodgers), Jim Peltz (Angels/Dodgers), Bill Shaikin (National)
Basketball: Mike Bresnahan (Lakers), Ben Bolch (Clippers, NBA), Brad Turner (Clippers)
College Basketball: Chris Foster, Zach Helfand (UCLA), Gary Klein (USC)
Boxing/Mixed Martial Arts: Lance Pugmire
Columnists: Bill Dwyre, Helene Elliott, Chris Erskine, Bill Plaschke, Eric Sondheimer (High School Sports)
Enterprise/General Assignment: Nathan Fenno, David Wharton
Football: Chris Dufresne (National College), Sam Farmer (NFL), Gary Klein (USC), Chris Foster (UCLA)
High School Sports: Eric Sondheimer
Hockey: Lisa Dillman (Kings), Helene Elliott (National), Lance Pugmire (Ducks)
Motor Sports: Jim Peltz
Soccer: Kevin Baxter (International), Jim Peltz (L.A. Galaxy)
Web Producers/Writers: Austin Knoblauch, Melissa Rohlin, Chuck Schilken, Matt Wilhalme
Administrative Assistant: Maggie Barnett



ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT
Assistant Managing Editor: John Corrigan
Arts and Entertainment Editor: Laurie Ochoa
Online Arts and Entertainment Editor: Scott Sandell
Sunday Calendar Editor: Bret Israel
Assistant Calendar Editor: Craig Nakano
Arts and Culture Editor: Kelly Scott
Film Editor: Richard Nordwind
The Envelope Editor: Elena Howe
Pop Music Editor: Devon Maloney
Deputy Pop Music Editor: Chris Barton
Television Editor: Martin Miller
Company Town Editor: Joe Bel Bruno
Senior Culture Editor: Mary McNamara
Department Administrator: Elena Villanueva

Critics
Architecture: Christopher Hawthorne
Art: Christopher Knight
Classical Music/Dance: Mark Swed
Jazz: Chris Barton
Movies: Betsy Sharkey, Kenneth Turan
Pop Music: Randall Roberts
Television: Robert Lloyd, Mary McNamara
Theater: Charles McNulty

Staff Writers
Arts and Culture: Mike Boehm, Jessica Gelt, David Ng, Deborah Vankin
Celebrity (Ministry of Gossip): Christie D'Zurilla, Nardine Saad
Company Town: Stephen Battaglio, Ryan Faughnder, Saba Hamedy, Meg James, Daniel Miller, Richard Verrier, Yvonne Villarreal
Culture Writer: Carolina A. Miranda
The Envelope: Glenn Whipp
Film: Jeffrey Fleishman, Amy Kaufman, Rebecca Keegan, Susan King, Mark Olsen, Josh Rottenberg, Steven Zeitchik
Pop Culture: Lorraine Ali
Pop Culture (Hero Complex): Noelene Clark, Gina McIntyre
Pop Music: August Brown, Gerrick Kennedy, Randy Lewis, Todd Martens, Mikael Wood
Television: Meredith Blake (N.Y.), Greg Braxton, Scott Collins
Senior Web Producer/Writer: Patrick Kevin Day
Web Producers/Writers: Tracy Brown, Christy Khoshaba, Jevon Phillips
Television Listings Assistant Editor: Ed Stockly



FEATURES
Assistant Managing Editor: Alice Short
Associate Editor/Image Editor: Susan Denley
Mind & Body Editor: Mary MacVean
Staff Writer: Jill Leovy
Department Administrator: Marilyn Ruiz

Books and Culture
Editor: Joy Press
Book Critics: David L. Ulin
Staff Writers: Carolyn Kellogg

Food

Editor: Amy Scattergood
Columnist: Russ Parsons
Restaurant Critic: Jonathan Gold
Wine Writer/Columnist: S. Irene Virbila
Staff Writer: Jenn Harris
Test Kitchen Manager: Noelle Carter

Home
Staff Writer: Lisa Boone

Image
Editor: Susan Denley
Chief Fashion Critic: Booth Moore
Staff Writer: Adam Tschorn

Travel
Editor: Catharine Hamm
Deputy Editor: Chris Erskine
Assistant Editor: Anne Harnagel
Staff Writer: Christopher Reynolds



OTHER EDITORIAL DEPARTMENTS
COLUMN ONE
Senior Editors: Kari Howard, Millie Quan


DESIGN
Assistant Managing Editor: Michael Whitley
Deputy Directors: Wes Bausmith, Paul Gonzales, Steven Hawkins, Kelli Sullivan
Senior Designers: An Amlotte, Richard Collins, Tim Hubbard, Dan Santos, Mark Sims, Mark Yemma
Designers: Gerard Babb, James Brooks, Allison Hong, Mike McKay, Jan Molen, Van Nightingale, Judy Pryor, Bill Sheehan


EDITORIAL FINANCE, BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATION
Senior Finance Manager: Kate Bernstein
Finance, Rights and Permissions Manager: Bill McElhaney
Rights and Permissions: Erica Varela


EDITORIAL LIBRARY
Director: Cary Schneider
News Researchers: Robin Mayper, Scott Wilson
Obituary Researcher: Kent Coloma
Night Archiving Supervisor: Valerie Hood
Archivists: James Kim, Celia Magdaleno


INTERNSHIPS, METPRO AND EDITORIAL ASSISTANTS
Director of News Development: Tracy Boucher
Metpro Class of 2014-15: Tre'vell Anderson, Spencer Bakalar, Jerome Campbell, Taylor Goldenstein, Priya Krishnakumar, Samantha Masunaga, Brittny Mejia, Javier Panzar, Sarah Parvini, Marcus Yam
Metpro Class of 2013-14: Kristina Bui, Paresh Dave, Saba Hamedy, Soumya Karlamangla, Ryan Menezes
Editorial Assistants: Denise Florez, Todd Levin, Jesus Quintero, Elsie Ramos, Anthony Williams


LEGAL
Senior Counsel: Jeff Glasser
Executive Secretary: Maria Villarreal


MULTIPLATFORM / COPY DESK
Assistant Managing Editor: Henry Fuhrmann
Directors: Judy Cramer, Loree Matsui
Managers: Rubaina Azhar, Jim Coleman, Steve Elders, Brad Hanson, Deborah McKown, Richard Nelson, Roberta Olson, Ruthanne Salido, Elizabeth Troy, Paul Whitefield, Warren Wolfswinkel
Supervisors: Brad Bonhall, Minh Dang, Blake Hennon, Paul Ybarrondo
Editors: David Bowman, Kathie Bozanich, Rebecca Bryant, Art Buckler, Kristina Bui, Carol Covey, Mike Davis, Steve Devol, Anne Elisabeth Dillon, Alison Dingeldein, Fernando Dominguez, Rachel Dunn, Steve Eames, Laura Franzini, Mark Geers, Larry Harnisch, Steve Hensch, Boaz Herzog, Steve Horn, Kevin Leung, Marina Levario, Saji Mathai, Bruce McLeod, Lynn Meersman, Daryl Miller, Nelly Min, John Penner, Don Ragland, Dwayne Rogers, Lee Rogers, Mark Sachs, Hans Tesselaar, Evita Timmons, Tim Trepany, Kristen Walbolt, Susan Worrell


NEWS OPERATIONS
Executive News Editor: James Angius
Technology Editors: Diana Shantic, Katrina Ten
Switchboard Operator: Jerre Sanchez

PAGE ONE
Deputy Managing Editor: Scott Kraft
Weekend Editor: Mary Braswell
A1 News Editor: Kenneth Olsen


OTHER
Assistant to the Editors: Ana Mata


READERS' REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE
Readers' Representative: Deirdre Edgar

TRIBUNE NEWS SERVICE/LOS ANGELES
News Editors: Denise Bennett, Carlos Selva, Phil Goldberg
Photography Editor: Timothy Schnupp


VISUALIZATION AND DATA
Director of Data Visualization: Len De Groot
Graphics and Data Editor: Javier Zarracina
Senior Graphics and Data Journalists: Lorena Iñiguez Elebee, Thomas Suh Lauder, Raoul Rañoa, Doug Stevens (DC)
Graphics and Data Journalists: Paul Duginski, Kyle Kim, Jon Schleuss


VISUAL JOURNALISM / PHOTOGRAPHY AND VIDEO
Deputy Managing Editor: Colin Crawford
Director of Photography:
    Video, Multimedia, Projects, National, Foreign: Mary Cooney
    California, Sports, Features, Business, Entertainment: Calvin Hom
Deputy Director, Online: Alan Hagman
Senior Editors:
    California: Robert St. John
    National, Foreign, Page One: Jeremiah Bogert Jr.
Photo Editors:
    Assignments: Marc Martin
    Business: Jerome Adamstein
Features:
    Sunday Calendar, Envelope: Cindy Hively
    Image, Home, Health: Ken Kwok
    Daily Calendar: Hal Wells
Online:
    Online/News: Bryan Chan
    Multimedia: Albert Lee
    Online/Features: Kathy Pyon
  Sports: George Wilhelm
Department Manager: Robbin Goddard
Technology/Multimedia Systems Specialist: Jason Neubert
Photo Systems: David Muronaka
National/Foreign Photo Correspondent: Carolyn Cole (NY)
Senior Photographer/Features: Kirk McKoy
Photographers: Don Bartletti, Liz O. Baylen, Mark Boster, Bob Chamberlin, Jay Clendenin, Anne Cusack, Barbara Davidson, Ricardo DeAratanha, Katie Falkenberg, Gina Ferazzi, Gary Friedman, Robert Gauthier, Cheryl Guerrero, Lawrence K. Ho, Irfan Khan, Glenn Koenig, Robert Lachman, Rick Loomis, Mel Melcon, Genaro Molina, Francine Orr, Michael Robinson Chavez, Allen J. Schaben, Al Seib, Luis Sinco, Wally Skalij, Brian van der Brug
Photo Specialists: Veronika Derugin, Scott Harrison
Video Journalists: Jeff Amlotte, Myung Chun, Sarah Hashim-Waris, Don Kelsen, Robert Meeks, Bethany Mollenkof, Ann Simmons
Video Development Manager: Tim French
Department Administrator: Elsa Luna





Copyright © 2015, Los Angeles Times
Loading