About

Editorial Staff Directory

How to Contact the Los Angeles Times
E-mail address format: Firstname.Lastname@latimes.com
Mailing address: (Employee Name)
(Department Name)
Los Angeles Times
202 W. 1st St.
Los Angeles, CA 90012


NEWS & ENTERTAINMENT
Foreign and National
2016 Election
Washington, D.C.
California
Science and Medicine
Business
Sports
Arts and Entertainment
Editorial Pages


FEATURES
Arts and Books
Food
Home
Image
Travel

OTHER
Editorial Departments



Editor-in-Chief and Publisher: Davan Maharaj
Managing Editors: Marc Duvoisin, Lawrence Ingrassia
Deputy Managing Editors: Colin Crawford, Megan Garvey, Scott Kraft
Assistant Managing Editors: Christina Bellantoni (Politics), Shelby Grad (Local and California), Mary McNamara (Arts and Entertainment), Kim Murphy (Foreign/National), Michael Whitley (Design)
Editor of the Editorial Pages: Nicholas Goldberg
Op-Ed Editor: Juliet Lapidos


LATIMES.COM / DIGITAL
Deputy Managing Editor, Digital: Megan Garvey
Deputy Editor, Online: Tenny Tatusian
Newsletter Editor: Scott Sandell
Homepage Editor: Mark McGonigle
Digital Editors: Matt Ballinger, Brian De Los Santos, Denise Florez, Sean Greene, Melissa Leu, Brady MacDonald, Marc Olson, Kelly Parker, Lora Victorio, Dan Watson, Alexandra Wigglesworth

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT
Director: Alexandra Manzano
Deputy Director: Michelle Maltais
Community Engagement Editor: Colleen Shalby
Producers: Jessica Roy, Steve Saldivar, Annie Z. Yu


DATA DESK
Senior Digital Editor: Ben Welsh
Digital Editors: Ryan Menezes, Anthony Pesce, Evan Wagstaff
Assistant Database Editor: Ben Poston
Staff Writer/Researcher: Maloy Moore
Data Analyst: Sandra Poindexter
Staff Writers: Jerome Campbell, Nicole Santa Cruz (The Homicide Report)
Senior Designer: Lily Mihalik


FOREIGN AND NATIONAL
Assistant Managing Editor: Kim Murphy
Deputy Editor: Mitchell Landsberg
Enterprise Editor: Steve Padilla
Assistant Editors: Braden Goyette, Efrain Hernandez Jr., Alan Zarembo

Foreign Staff, Bureaus
Foreign Affairs Writer/Editor: Alexandra Zavis
Global Affairs Writer (D.C.): Laura King
Global Development Writer/Editor: Ann Simmons
Operations Chief: Mike Faneuff
Beijing: Jonathan Kaiman
Johannesburg: Robyn Dixon
Mexico City: Kate Linthicum, Patrick J. McDonnell
Mumbai: Shashank Bengali

National Staff, Bureaus
Top of the Ticket Political Commentator: David Horsey
National Writers: Mark Z. Barabak, Noah Bierman (D.C.), Barbara Demick, Nigel Duara (Tucson), Molly Hennessy-Fiske (Houston), Jaweed Kaleem, Kurtis Lee, David Montero (Las Vegas), Matt Pearce, William Yardley

POLITICS
Assistant Managing Editor/Politics: Christina Bellantoni
Deputy Politics Editor: Julie Westfall
California Politics Editor: Allison Wisk
Politics Columnist: Cathleen Decker
Sacramento Bureau Chief: John Myers
Sacramento Bureau: Liam Dillon, Melanie Mason, Chris Megerian, Patrick McGreevy, George Skelton (Columnist), Jazmine Ulloa
Politics Writers: Michael Finnegan, Christine Mai-Duc, Seema Mehta, Javier Panzar, Phil Willon (Sacramento), Sarah D. Wire (California Delegation, D.C.)

WASHINGTON, D.C.
Bureau Chief: David Lauter
Deputy Bureau Chief: Bob Drogin
Editors: Amy Fiscus, Edmund Sanders
Staff Writers: Brian Bennett, David S. Cloud, Evan Halper, W.J. Hennigan, Don Lee (Business/Economy), Noam Levey, Lisa Mascaro, Michael Memoli, Christi Parsons, Jim Puzzanghera (Business), David G. Savage, Joseph Tanfani, Tracy Wilkinson, Del Quentin Wilber, David Willman



CALIFORNIA
Assistant Managing Editor: Shelby Grad
Deputy Editors: Mary Ann Meek, Matt Lait, Steve Clow
Columnists: Robin Abcarian, Steve Lopez


City-County Government
Staff Writers: Soumya Karlamangla (Public Health), Laura J. Nelson (Transportation), Dan Weikel (Airports/Transportation)
City Hall Bureau Staff Writers: Emily Alpert Reyes, Dakota Smith, David Zahniser

City Desk
City Editor: Matt Lait
Assistant Metro Editors: Hector Becerra (Mornings), Jill Jones (Nights), Carlos Lozano (Weekends), Monte Morin (Mornings)
Staff Writers:
Drought: Matt Stevens
Eastside: Brittny Mejia
General Assignment: Corina Knoll, Doug SmithEsmeralda Bermudez
Homelessness: Gale Holland
Investigations: Kim Christensen, Jack Dolan, Adam Elmahrek, Rong-Gong Lin II, Richard Marosi, Paul Pringle, Harriet Ryan
Long Beach/Southeast L.A.: Ruben Vives
Mornings: Joseph Serna, Veronica Rocha
Narrative: Christopher Goffard, Thomas Curwen
Nights: Matt Hamilton
Orange County: Anh Do
South Los Angeles: Angel Jennings
Westside: Sarah Parvini
Westside/LGBT: Hailey Branson-Potts

Courts/Police/Crime
Editor: Jack Leonard
Staff Writers: Cindy Chang (LAPD), Marisa Gerber (Criminal Courts), Maya Lau (L.A. Sheriff's Department), Joel Rubin (Federal Courts and Agencies), Paige St. John (Prisons)
Crime Staff Writers: Kate Mather, James Queally, Richard Winton

Education
Editor: Nita Lelyveld
Staff Writers: Howard Blume (LAUSD), Anna M. Phillips (Education Affairs), Teresa Watanabe (UC/Higher Education), Rosanna Xia (Higher Education & Private Universities) Editor/Staff Writer: Joy Resmovits
Staff Writer: Sonali Kohli

Specialists
Staff Writers: Tony Barboza (Air Quality), Bettina Boxall (Environment/Water), Louis Sahagun (Southern California Environment)

Science and Medicine
Editor: Karen Kaplan
Staff Writers: Melissa Healy, Amina Khan, Deborah Netburn

State Bureaus, Immigration
Editor: Steve Clow
Staff Writers: Cindy Carcamo (Immigration), Maura Dolan (San Francisco/State Supreme Court), Paloma Esquivel (Inland Empire), Peter H. King (San Francisco/State Rover)

Specialists, Sunday, Enterprise
Editor: Bob Sipchen
Staff Writers: Victoria Kim (Koreatown/Central L.A.), Frank Shyong (San Gabriel Valley/Asian Affairs), Joe Mozingo (Enterprise), Ralph Vartabedian (High-Speed Rail, Enterprise)

Support
Metro Assistant: Carlos Santana



OBITUARIES
Editor: Steve Marble

EDITORIAL PAGES / OPINION
Editor of the Editorial Pages: Nicholas Goldberg
Deputy Editorial Page Editor: Jon Healey
Sunday Opinion and Op-Ed Editor: Juliet Lapidos
Deputy Op-Ed Editor: Susan Brenneman
Senior Editorial Writer: Michael McGough (D.C.)
Editorial Writers: Kerry Cavanaugh, Mariel Garza, Robert Greene, Carla Hall, Scott Martelle
Letters Editor: Paul Thornton
Columnists: Doyle McManus, Patt Morrison
Senior Digital Editor: Matthew Fleischer
Executive Assistant: Linda Hall

BUSINESS
Editor: Kimi Yoshino
Deputy Editor: Dan Beucke
Assistant Editors: Nancy Rivera Brooks, Andrea Chang, Laurence Darmiento, Ben Muessig (Technology), Lauren Raab, Richard Verrier (Company Town)
Columnists: Michael Hiltzik, David Lazarus
Staff writers: Paresh Dave (Technology), Charles Fleming (Autos), Andrew Khouri (Real Estate, Orange County Business), Natalie Kitroeff (California Economy), James Rufus Koren (Banking and Finance), Don Lee (D.C., Economy), Neal Leitereg ("Hot Property" blogger), Shan Li (Retail/Restaurants), Tracey Lien (Technology), Hugo Martin (Tourism), Samantha Masunaga (Aerospace), Russ Mitchell (Autos), Geoffrey Mohan (Agriculture), James F. Peltz (General Assignment), Ivan Penn (Energy), Melody Petersen (Biotechnology), David Pierson (Technology), Jim Puzzanghera (D.C.), Roger Vincent (Commercial Real Estate), Ronald D. White (Business Profiles)
Company Town Staff Writers: Stephen Battaglio, Ryan Faughnder, Meg James, Daniel Miller, David Ng

SPORTS
Editor: Angel Rodriguez
Deputy Editors: John Cherwa, Mike Hiserman
Assistant Sports Editors: Athan Atsales, Dan Loumena, Houston Mitchell, Barry Stavro
Baseball: Mike DiGiovanna (Local MLB), Andy McCullough (Dodgers), Pedro Moura (Angels), Bill Shaikin (Enterprise)
Basketball: Tania Ganguli (Lakers), Brad Turner (Clippers)
Colleges: Ben Bolch (UCLA), Zach Helfand (USC)
Boxing/Mixed Martial Arts: Lance Pugmire
Columnists: Helene Elliott, Bill Plaschke, Eric Sondheimer (High School Sports)
Enterprise/General Assignment/Opinion: Nathan Fenno, Dylan Hernandez, David Wharton
Football: Mike DiGiovanna (L.A. Rams), Sam Farmer (NFL), Gary Klein (L.A. Rams), Lindsey Thiry (L.A. Rams/Colleges)
Hockey: Helene Elliott (National)
Horse Racing: John Cherwa
Olympics: David Wharton
Soccer: Kevin Baxter (Galaxy/International)
Web Producers/Writers: Eduardo Gonzalez, Chuck Schilken, Shotgun Spratling, Matt Wilhalme
Administrative Assistant: Maggie Barnett



ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT
Assistant Managing Editor: Mary McNamara
Senior Calendar Editor: Richard Nordwind
Arts and Entertainment Editor: Laurie Ochoa
Arts and Culture Editor: Craig Nakano
Film Editor: Marc Bernardin
The Envelope Editor: Elena Howe
Hero Complex Editor/Writer: Meredith Woerner
Music Editor: Todd Martens
Television Editor: Sarah Rodman
Deputy Television Editor/Writer: Greg Braxton
Department Administrator: Elena Villanueva

Critics
Architecture: Christopher Hawthorne
Art: Christopher Knight
Classical Music/Dance: Mark Swed
Jazz: Chris Barton
Movies: Justin Chang, Kenneth Turan
Pop Music: Mikael Wood
Television: Robert Lloyd
Theater: Charles McNulty

Staff Writers
Arts and Culture: Jessica Gelt, Deborah Vankin
Celebrity (Ministry of Gossip): Christie D'Zurilla, Nardine Saad
Culture Writer: Carolina A. Miranda
The Envelope: Glenn Whipp
Film: Tre'vell Anderson, Amy Kaufman, Mark Olsen, Josh Rottenberg, Steven Zeitchik
Pop Music: August Brown, Gerrick Kennedy, Randy Lewis, Randall Roberts
Senior Writers: Lorraine Ali, Jeffrey Fleishman
Television: Chris Barton, Meredith Blake (N.Y.), Libby Hill, Yvonne Villarreal
Web Producers/Writers: Tracy Brown, Agnus Dei Farrant, Dave Lewis, Jevon Phillips
Television Listings Assistant Editor: Ed Stockly



FEATURES
Department Administrator: Marilyn Ruiz

Books and Culture
Editor: Carolyn Kellogg

Food

Editor: Amy Scattergood
Deputy Food Editor: Jenn Harris
Restaurant Critic: Jonathan Gold
Test Kitchen Director: Noelle Carter

Home
Acting Editor, Home and Mind & Body: Rene Lynch
Staff Writer: Lisa Boone

Image
Fashion Editor: Marques Harper
Deputy Fashion Editor: Adam Tschorn

Travel
Editor: Catharine Hamm
Deputy Editor: Chris Erskine
Assistant Editor: Anne Harnagel
Staff Writer: Christopher Reynolds



OTHER EDITORIAL DEPARTMENTS

TOP STORIES/COLUMN ONE/PAGE ONE
Deputy Managing Editor: Scott Kraft
Weekend Editor: Ashley Dunn
Senior Editor: Millie Quan



DESIGN
Assistant Managing Editor: Michael Whitley
Deputy Directors: Wes Bausmith, Paul Gonzales, Steven Hawkins, Kelli Sullivan
Senior Designers: An Amlotte, Tim Hubbard, Dan Santos, Mark Yemma
Designers: Gerard Babb, James Brooks, Jason Clark, Allison Hong, Martina Ibanez Baldor (Metpro Trainee), Mike McKay, Ross May (Intern), Jan Molen, Van Nightingale, Judy Pryor, Elsie Ramos (Metpro Trainee), Bill Sheehan



EDITORIAL FINANCE, BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATION
Senior Finance Manager: Kate Bernstein
Finance, Rights and Permissions Manager: Bill McElhaney
Rights and Permissions: Erica Varela



EDITORIAL LIBRARY
Director: Cary Schneider
News Researcher: Scott Wilson
Night Archiving Supervisor: Valerie Hood
Archivist: James Kim



INTERNSHIPS, METPRO AND EDITORIAL ASSISTANTS
Director of News Development: Tracy Boucher
Metpro Class of 2016-17: Nina Agrawal, Jessica Q. Chen, Makeda Easter, Melissa Etehad, Sonaiya Kelley, Bakr Muhammad, Elsie Ramos, Andrea Roberson, Jared Servantez, Alene Tchekmedyian
Metpro Class of 2015-16: Martina Ibanez Baldor, Angelica Quintero
Editorial Assistants: Vera Castaneda, Todd Levin, Froylan Mendoza, Tara Paniogue, Jesus Quintero

LEGAL
Senior Counsel: Jeff Glasser
Executive Secretary: Maria Villarreal



MULTIPLATFORM / COPY DESK
Directors: Judy Cramer, Loree Matsui
Managers: Rubaina Azhar, Jim Coleman, Steve Elders, Brad Hanson, Richard Nelson, Ruthanne Salido, Warren Wolfswinkel
Supervisors: Minh Dang, Blake Hennon, Paul Ybarrondo
Editors: David Bowman, Rebecca Bryant, Art Buckler, Kristina Bui, Carol Covey, Mike Davis, Steve Devol, Anne Elisabeth Dillon, Alison Dingeldein, Fernando Dominguez, Rachel Dunn, Steve Eames, Mark Geers, Boaz Herzog, Steve Horn, Angela Jamison, Kevin Leung, Marina Levario, Bruce McLeod, Lynn Meersman, Daryl Miller, John Penner, Don Ragland, Dwayne Rogers, Lee Rogers, Mark Sachs, B.J. Terhune, Hans Tesselaar, Evita Timmons, Tim Trepany, Kevin Ueda, Susan Worrell



NEWS OPERATIONS
Executive News Editor: James Angius
Technology Editors: Diana Shantic, Katrina Ten
Switchboard Operator: Jerre Sanchez

OTHER
Assistant to the Editors: Ana Mata



READERS' REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE
Readers' Representative: Deirdre Edgar

TRIBUNE NEWS SERVICE/LOS ANGELES
News Editors: Denise Bennett, Carlos Selva, Phil Goldberg
Photography Editor: Timothy Schnupp



VISUALIZATION AND DATA
Director of Data Visualization: Len De Groot
Deputy Director of Data Visualization: Armand Emamdjomeh
Senior Graphics and Data Journalists: Lorena Iñiguez Elebee, Thomas Suh Lauder, Raoul Rañoa
Graphics and Data Journalists: Joe Fox, Eben McCue, Paul Duginski, Kyle Kim, Priya Krishnakumar, Jon Schleuss, Angelica Quintero (Metpro trainee)


VISUAL JOURNALISM / PHOTOGRAPHY AND VIDEO
Deputy Managing Editor: Colin Crawford
Director of Photography:
    Multimedia, Projects, National, Foreign: Mary Cooney
    California, Sports, Features, Business, Entertainment: Calvin Hom
Deputy Director, Online: Alan Hagman
Senior Editors:
    California: Robert St. John
    National, Foreign, Page One: Jeremiah Bogert Jr.
Photo Editors:
    Assignments: Marc Martin
    Business: Jerome Adamstein
Features:
    Sunday Calendar, Envelope: Ken Kwok
    Image, Home, Health, Travel, Food: Kathy M.Y. Pyon
    Daily Calendar: Hal Wells
Online:
    Multimedia: Albert Lee
  Sports: George Wilhelm
Department Manager: Robbin Goddard
Technology/Multimedia Systems: Jason Neubert
Photo Systems: David Muronaka
National/Foreign Photo Correspondent: Carolyn Cole (NY)
Senior Photographer/Features: Kirk McKoy
Photographers: Liz O. Baylen, Mark Boster, Jay Clendenin, Gary Coronado, Barbara Davidson, Ricardo DeAratanha, Katie Falkenberg, Gina Ferazzi, Robert Gauthier, Irfan Khan, Glenn Koenig, Robert Lachman, Rick Loomis, Mel Melcon, Genaro Molina, Francine Orr, Allen J. Schaben, Al Seib, Luis Sinco, Wally Skalij, Brian van der Brug, Marcus Yam
Video Assignment Editor: Robert Meeks
Video Journalists/Editors: Jeff Amlotte, Myung Chun, Robert Meeks, Mark Potts
Video Development Manager: Tim French
Department Administrator: Elsa Luna

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
58°